Nagarmotha oil is a renowned kind of herbal oil which is manufactured from Cyperus scariosus plant. This plant is mostly founded India. The fragrance of this oil is earthy and woody. Oil colour dark brown.
·It is broadly used in manufacturing of perfumes, cosmetics and soaps.
·Wound healing: Applying a fresh paste of the root helps treats cuts and wounds.
·Massage: Massaging the skin and the underlying muscles with Nagarmotha essential oil makes the skin resistant to infections due to its antibacterial properties
·The oil is to be used in combination with other oils, such as coconut oil or sesame oil.
·Skin infections: The antibacterial properties of Nagarmotha essential oil helps counter several kinds of skin infections.
·Aches and pains: The anti-inflammatory properties of Nagarmotha essential oil has proven effective in relieving joint pains and inflammations.
·Limits hair damage:The oil also limits the damage caused to the hair due to various reasons.
·Eradicates dandruff:Regular application of Nagarmotha essential oil on the scalp eradicates dandruff, cleanses the scalp and reduces itchiness.
·Prevents split ends:Applying this oil to the scalp prevents split ends and makes the hair strong and healthy.
·Nurtures scalp:The nutrients contained in Nagarmotha essential oil are absorbed by the scalp that helps in a healthy hair growth.
·Prevents dryness:The moisturizing properties of this oil prevents dryness of the scalp.